Skip to content
US Oil Gauge
Menu

U.S. Crude Oil Imports from Nigeria: Monthly and Annual EIA Data

2025 average
137 Mbbl/d
154 in 2024
Share of U.S. crude imports
2.2%
9th largest source
July 2026
41 Mbbl/d
Peak year
1,130 Mbbl/d
1977

Crude oil imports from Nigeria averaged 137 thousand barrels per day (Mbbl/d) in 2025, 154% more than in 2015, making it the 9th-largest source (2.2% of the total). Volume was 11% lower than in 2024 (154).

Annual crude oil imports from Nigeria

Chart data table (53 rows)
Annual average, Mbbl/d
PeriodMbbl/d
2025137
2024154
2023153
202294
2021108
202067
2019186
2018175
2017309
2016207
201554
201458
2013239
2012406
2011767
2010983
2009776
2008922
20071,084
20061,037
20051,077
20041,078
2003832
2002589
2001842
2000875
1999623
1998689
1997689
1996595
1995621
1994624
1993722
1992665
1991683
1990784
1989800
1988607
1987529
1986437
1985280
1984207
1983301
1982510
1981611
1980841
19791,069
1978910
19771,130
19761,014
1975746
1974697
1973448

The latest month, July 2026, came in at 41 Mbbl/d, 70% below the 2025 average.

By decade, imports averaged most in the 2000s (911 Mbbl/d in years with imports). Its share of U.S. crude oil imports was highest in 1974, at 20.0%. Venezuela ranks just above (140 Mbbl/d) and Argentina just below (130).

By year

YearMbbl/dvs prior yearShare of U.S. crude imports
2025137−11.0%2.2%
2024154+0.7%2.3%
2023153+62.8%2.4%
202294−13.0%1.5%
2021108+61.2%1.8%
202067−64.0%1.1%
2019186+6.3%2.7%
2018175−43.4%2.3%
2017309+49.3%3.9%
2016207+283.3%2.6%
201554−6.9%0.7%
201458−75.7%0.8%
2013239−41.1%3.1%
2012406−47.1%4.8%
2011767−22.0%8.6%
2010983+26.7%10.7%
2009776−15.8%8.6%
2008922−14.9%9.4%
20071,084+4.5%10.8%
20061,037−3.7%10.2%
20051,077−0.1%10.6%
20041,078+29.6%10.7%
2003832+41.3%8.6%
2002589−30.0%6.4%
2001842−3.8%9.0%
2000875+40.4%9.6%
1999623−9.6%7.1%
19986890.0%7.9%
1997689+15.8%8.4%
1996595−4.2%7.9%
1995621−0.5%8.6%
1994624−13.6%8.8%
1993722+8.6%10.6%
1992665−2.6%10.9%
1991683−12.9%11.8%
1990784−2.0%13.3%
1989800+31.8%13.7%
1988607+14.7%11.9%
1987529+21.1%11.3%
1986437+56.1%10.5%
1985280+35.3%8.7%
1984207−31.2%6.0%
1983301−41.0%9.0%
1982510−16.5%14.6%
1981611−27.3%13.9%
1980841−21.3%16.0%
19791,069+17.5%16.4%
1978910−19.5%14.3%
19771,130+11.4%17.1%
19761,014+35.9%19.2%
1975746+7.0%18.2%
1974697+55.6%20.0%
1973448—13.8%

Years with no reported imports are omitted.

Recent months

Mbbl/d; months EIA reports for Nigeria (months without imports are omitted by EIA)
MonthMbbl/dSame month a year earlier
July 202641120
June 202615249
May 202677168
April 202642180
March 20268072
February 202613254
January 202669133
December 202596151
November 202510397
October 2025105165
September 2025179168
August 2025185147
July 2025120207
June 2025249117
May 2025168128
April 2025180203
March 202572138
February 202554154
January 2025133170
December 2024151102
November 202497151
October 202416548
September 2024168106
August 2024147192

Source and methodology

ProviderSeriesUnitsCoverageLatest observation
U.S. Energy Information AdministrationU.S. imports of crude oil by country of origin: Nigeria (petroleum/move/impcus)Mbbl/d (thousand barrels per day)1973–2025July 2026

Crude oil only; petroleum products are not included. Imports are attributed to the country where the crude oil was produced.

Last updated: Oct 21, 2026, 4:02 PM CDT. Raw values are shown in source units; any conversion is labeled. See methodology and data sources.

Download:Nigeria imports (CSV)