Skip to content
US Oil Gauge
Menu

U.S. Crude Oil Imports from Argentina: Monthly and Annual EIA Data

2025 average
130 Mbbl/d
68 in 2024
Share of U.S. crude imports
2.1%
10th largest source
July 2026
126 Mbbl/d
Peak year
130 Mbbl/d
2025

The United States imported an average of 130 thousand barrels per day (Mbbl/d) of crude oil from Argentina in 2025, 2.1% of all U.S. crude oil imports and 10th among 29 sources. Volume was 91% higher than in 2024 (68).

Annual crude oil imports from Argentina

Chart data table (32 rows)
Annual average, Mbbl/d
PeriodMbbl/d
2025130
202468
202354
202262
202128
202034
201930
201823
201612
201518
201429
201313
201221
201128
201029
200953
200829
200733
200629
200556
200459
200354
200270
200158
200053
199989
199880
199769
199645
199544
199436
199312

In July 2026 the figure was 126 Mbbl/d, and the 12 months to then averaged 142.

By decade, imports averaged most in the 2020s (63 Mbbl/d in years with imports). Nigeria ranks just above (137 Mbbl/d) and Ecuador just below (98).

By year

YearMbbl/dvs prior yearShare of U.S. crude imports
2025130+91.2%2.1%
202468+25.9%1.0%
202354−12.9%0.8%
202262+121.4%1.0%
202128−17.6%0.5%
202034+13.3%0.6%
201930+30.4%0.4%
201823—0.3%
201612−33.3%0.2%
201518−37.9%0.2%
201429+123.1%0.4%
201313−38.1%0.2%
201221−25.0%0.2%
201128−3.4%0.3%
201029−45.3%0.3%
200953+82.8%0.6%
200829−12.1%0.3%
200733+13.8%0.3%
200629−48.2%0.3%
200556−5.1%0.6%
200459+9.3%0.6%
200354−22.9%0.6%
200270+20.7%0.8%
200158+9.4%0.6%
200053−40.4%0.6%
199989+11.3%1.0%
199880+15.9%0.9%
199769+53.3%0.8%
199645+2.3%0.6%
199544+22.2%0.6%
199436+200.0%0.5%
199312—0.2%

Years with no reported imports are omitted.

Recent months

Mbbl/d; months EIA reports for Argentina (months without imports are omitted by EIA)
MonthMbbl/dSame month a year earlier
July 2026126184
June 202658120
May 2026133102
April 202610686
March 202614644
February 2026105101
January 2026232126
December 202517189
November 202519274
October 202515568
September 202515051
August 202513385
July 202518474
June 202512043
May 2025102117
April 20258654
March 20254422
February 202510181
January 202512658
December 20248971
November 20247484
October 20246845
September 20245176
August 20248562

Source and methodology

ProviderSeriesUnitsCoverageLatest observation
U.S. Energy Information AdministrationU.S. imports of crude oil by country of origin: Argentina (petroleum/move/impcus)Mbbl/d (thousand barrels per day)1993–2025July 2026

Crude oil only; petroleum products are not included. Imports are attributed to the country where the crude oil was produced.

Last updated: Oct 21, 2026, 4:02 PM CDT. Raw values are shown in source units; any conversion is labeled. See methodology and data sources.

Download:Argentina imports (CSV)