Skip to content
US Oil Gauge
Menu

U.S. Crude Oil Imports from Venezuela: Monthly and Annual EIA Data

2025 average
140 Mbbl/d
228 in 2024
Share of U.S. crude imports
2.3%
8th largest source
July 2026
701 Mbbl/d
Peak year
1,394 Mbbl/d
1997

The United States imported 140 thousand barrels per day (Mbbl/d) of crude oil from Venezuela in 2025, 90% below the 1997 peak of 1,394. It ranks 8th among 29 sources, with 2.3% of the total. Volume was 39% lower than in 2024 (228).

Annual crude oil imports from Venezuela

Chart data table (50 rows)
Annual average, Mbbl/d
PeriodMbbl/d
2025140
2024228
2023132
201981
2018506
2017618
2016741
2015776
2014733
2013755
2012912
2011868
2010912
2009951
20081,039
20071,148
20061,142
20051,241
20041,297
20031,183
20021,201
20011,291
20001,223
19991,150
19981,377
19971,394
19961,303
19951,151
19941,034
19931,010
1992826
1991668
1990666
1989495
1988439
1987488
1986416
1985306
1984253
1983164
1982155
1981147
1980156
1979293
1978181
1977250
1976241
1975395
1974319
1973344

The latest month, July 2026, came in at 701 Mbbl/d, 401% above the 2025 average.

By decade, imports averaged most in the 2000s (1,172 Mbbl/d in years with imports). Its share of U.S. crude oil imports was highest in 1996, at 17.4%. Iraq ranks just above (179 Mbbl/d) and Nigeria just below (137).

By year

YearMbbl/dvs prior yearShare of U.S. crude imports
2025140−38.6%2.3%
2024228+72.7%3.5%
2023132—2.0%
201981−84.0%1.2%
2018506−18.1%6.5%
2017618−16.6%7.8%
2016741−4.5%9.4%
2015776+5.9%10.5%
2014733−2.9%10.0%
2013755−17.2%9.8%
2012912+5.1%10.7%
2011868−4.8%9.7%
2010912−4.1%9.9%
2009951−8.5%10.6%
20081,039−9.5%10.6%
20071,148+0.5%11.4%
20061,142−8.0%11.3%
20051,241−4.3%12.3%
20041,297+9.6%12.9%
20031,183−1.5%12.2%
20021,201−7.0%13.1%
20011,291+5.6%13.8%
20001,223+6.3%13.5%
19991,150−16.5%13.2%
19981,377−1.2%15.8%
19971,394+7.0%16.9%
19961,303+13.2%17.4%
19951,151+11.3%15.9%
19941,034+2.4%14.6%
19931,010+22.3%14.9%
1992826+23.7%13.6%
1991668+0.3%11.6%
1990666+34.5%11.3%
1989495+12.8%8.5%
1988439−10.0%8.6%
1987488+17.3%10.4%
1986416+35.9%10.0%
1985306+20.9%9.6%
1984253+54.3%7.4%
1983164+5.8%4.9%
1982155+5.4%4.4%
1981147−5.8%3.3%
1980156−46.8%3.0%
1979293+61.9%4.5%
1978181−27.6%2.8%
1977250+3.7%3.8%
1976241−39.0%4.6%
1975395+23.8%9.6%
1974319−7.3%9.2%
1973344—10.6%

Years with no reported imports are omitted.

Recent months

Mbbl/d; months EIA reports for Venezuela (months without imports are omitted by EIA)
MonthMbbl/dSame month a year earlier
July 20267017
June 202663086
May 2026471118
April 2026429170
March 2026373253
February 2026231209
January 2026200287
December 2025137296
November 2025139233
October 2025135295
September 2025102205
August 202539261
July 20257308
June 202586226
May 2025118224
April 2025170209
March 2025253177
February 2025209142
January 2025287152
December 2024296161
November 2024233147
October 2024295166
September 2024205163
August 2024261130

Source and methodology

ProviderSeriesUnitsCoverageLatest observation
U.S. Energy Information AdministrationU.S. imports of crude oil by country of origin: Venezuela (petroleum/move/impcus)Mbbl/d (thousand barrels per day)1973–2025July 2026

Crude oil only; petroleum products are not included. Imports are attributed to the country where the crude oil was produced.

Last updated: Oct 21, 2026, 4:02 PM CDT. Raw values are shown in source units; any conversion is labeled. See methodology and data sources.

Download:Venezuela imports (CSV)