Skip to content
US Oil Gauge
Menu

U.S. Crude Oil Imports from Saudi Arabia: Monthly and Annual EIA Data

2025 average
269 Mbbl/d
274 in 2024
Share of U.S. crude imports
4.4%
3rd largest source
Last reported month: June 2026
96 Mbbl/d
none reported for July 2026
Peak year
1,726 Mbbl/d
2003

The United States imported 269 thousand barrels per day (Mbbl/d) of crude oil from Saudi Arabia in 2025, 84% below the 2003 peak of 1,726. It ranks 3rd among 29 sources, with 4.4% of the total. That was close to the 274 of 2024.

Annual crude oil imports from Saudi Arabia

Chart data table (53 rows)
Annual average, Mbbl/d
PeriodMbbl/d
2025269
2024274
2023349
2022456
2021356
2020498
2019500
2018870
2017949
20161,099
20151,052
20141,159
20131,325
20121,361
20111,186
20101,082
2009980
20081,503
20071,447
20061,423
20051,445
20041,495
20031,726
20021,519
20011,611
20001,523
19991,387
19981,404
19971,293
19961,248
19951,260
19941,297
19931,282
19921,597
19911,703
19901,195
19891,116
1988911
1987642
1986618
1985132
1984309
1983321
1982530
19811,112
19801,250
19791,347
19781,142
19771,373
19761,222
1975701
1974438
1973462

EIA reports no imports from Saudi Arabia for July 2026; the most recent month with imports was June 2026, at 96 Mbbl/d.

By decade, imports averaged most in the 2000s (1,467 Mbbl/d in years with imports). Its share of U.S. crude oil imports was highest in 1991, at 29.5%. Mexico ranks just above (383 Mbbl/d) and Guyana just below (208).

By year

YearMbbl/dvs prior yearShare of U.S. crude imports
2025269−1.8%4.4%
2024274−21.5%4.2%
2023349−23.5%5.4%
2022456+28.1%7.3%
2021356−28.5%5.8%
2020498−0.4%8.5%
2019500−42.5%7.4%
2018870−8.3%11.2%
2017949−13.6%11.9%
20161,099+4.5%14.0%
20151,052−9.2%14.3%
20141,159−12.5%15.8%
20131,325−2.6%17.1%
20121,361+14.8%16.0%
20111,186+9.6%13.3%
20101,082+10.4%11.7%
2009980−34.8%10.9%
20081,503+3.9%15.4%
20071,447+1.7%14.4%
20061,423−1.5%14.1%
20051,445−3.3%14.3%
20041,495−13.4%14.8%
20031,726+13.6%17.9%
20021,519−5.7%16.6%
20011,611+5.8%17.3%
20001,523+9.8%16.8%
19991,387−1.2%15.9%
19981,404+8.6%16.1%
19971,293+3.6%15.7%
19961,248−1.0%16.6%
19951,260−2.9%17.4%
19941,297+1.2%18.4%
19931,282−19.7%18.9%
19921,597−6.2%26.3%
19911,703+42.5%29.5%
19901,195+7.1%20.3%
19891,116+22.5%19.1%
1988911+41.9%17.8%
1987642+3.9%13.7%
1986618+368.2%14.8%
1985132−57.3%4.1%
1984309−3.7%9.0%
1983321−39.4%9.6%
1982530−52.3%15.2%
19811,112−11.0%25.3%
19801,250−7.2%23.8%
19791,347+18.0%20.7%
19781,142−16.8%18.0%
19771,373+12.4%20.8%
19761,222+74.3%23.1%
1975701+60.0%17.1%
1974438−5.2%12.6%
1973462—14.2%

Years with no reported imports are omitted.

Recent months

Mbbl/d; months EIA reports for Saudi Arabia (months without imports are omitted by EIA)
MonthMbbl/dSame month a year earlier
June 202696302
May 2026103289
April 2026379174
March 2026488196
February 2026496259
January 2026359328
December 2025298181
November 2025247236
October 2025311172
September 2025254299
August 2025277235
July 2025294280
June 2025302273
May 2025289360
April 2025174348
March 2025196351
February 2025259251
January 2025328298
December 2024181245
November 2024236251
October 2024172236
September 2024299353
August 2024235396
July 2024280392

Source and methodology

ProviderSeriesUnitsCoverageLatest observation
U.S. Energy Information AdministrationU.S. imports of crude oil by country of origin: Saudi Arabia (petroleum/move/impcus)Mbbl/d (thousand barrels per day)1973–2025June 2026

Crude oil only; petroleum products are not included. Imports are attributed to the country where the crude oil was produced.

Last updated: Oct 21, 2026, 4:02 PM CDT. Raw values are shown in source units; any conversion is labeled. See methodology and data sources.

Download:Saudi Arabia imports (CSV)