Skip to content
US Oil Gauge
Menu

U.S. Crude Oil Imports from Guyana: Monthly and Annual EIA Data

2025 average
208 Mbbl/d
176 in 2024
Share of U.S. crude imports
3.4%
4th largest source
July 2026
142 Mbbl/d
Peak year
208 Mbbl/d
2025

U.S. crude oil imports from Guyana are recent: EIA's records begin in 2020, and by 2025 they averaged 208 thousand barrels per day (Mbbl/d), 4th among 29 sources. Volume was 18% higher than in 2024 (176).

Annual crude oil imports from Guyana

Chart data table (6 rows)
Annual average, Mbbl/d
PeriodMbbl/d
2025208
2024176
202398
202277
202176
202027

The latest month, July 2026, came in at 142 Mbbl/d, 32% below the 2025 average.

Saudi Arabia ranks just above (269 Mbbl/d) and Brazil just below (198).

By year

YearMbbl/dvs prior yearShare of U.S. crude imports
2025208+18.2%3.4%
2024176+79.6%2.7%
202398+27.3%1.5%
202277+1.3%1.2%
202176+181.5%1.2%
202027—0.5%

Years with no reported imports are omitted.

Recent months

Mbbl/d; months EIA reports for Guyana (months without imports are omitted by EIA)
MonthMbbl/dSame month a year earlier
July 2026142199
June 2026214216
May 2026239172
April 2026261348
March 2026239148
February 202628271
January 2026243139
December 2025268121
November 2025252103
October 2025216141
September 2025123144
August 2025337145
July 2025199258
June 2025216293
May 2025172204
April 2025348173
March 2025148129
February 202571227
January 2025139175
December 2024121147
November 2024103141
October 202414165
September 202414494
August 2024145104

Source and methodology

ProviderSeriesUnitsCoverageLatest observation
U.S. Energy Information AdministrationU.S. imports of crude oil by country of origin: Guyana (petroleum/move/impcus)Mbbl/d (thousand barrels per day)2020–2025July 2026

Crude oil only; petroleum products are not included. Imports are attributed to the country where the crude oil was produced.

Last updated: Oct 21, 2026, 4:02 PM CDT. Raw values are shown in source units; any conversion is labeled. See methodology and data sources.

Download:Guyana imports (CSV)