Skip to content
US Oil Gauge
Menu

U.S. Crude Oil Exports to Panama: Monthly and Annual EIA Data

2025 average
20 Mbbl/d
52 in 2024
Share of U.S. crude exports
0.5%
27th largest destination
Last reported month: June 2026
33 Mbbl/d
none reported for July 2026
Peak year
52 Mbbl/d
2024

U.S. crude oil exports to Panama are recent: EIA's records begin in 2016, and by 2025 they averaged 20 thousand barrels per day (Mbbl/d), 27th among 37 destinations. Volume was 62% lower than in 2024 (52).

Annual crude oil exports to Panama

Chart data table (10 rows)
Annual average, Mbbl/d
PeriodMbbl/d
202520
202452
202331
202221
202115
202024
201932
20181
20172
20164

EIA reports no exports to Panama for July 2026; the most recent month with exports was June 2026, at 33 Mbbl/d.

The highest annual volume was 52 Mbbl/d in 2024. South Africa ranks just above (21 Mbbl/d) and Finland just below (18).

By year

YearMbbl/dvs prior yearShare of U.S. crude exports
202520−61.5%0.5%
202452+67.7%1.3%
202331+47.6%0.8%
202221+40.0%0.6%
202115−37.5%0.5%
202024−25.0%0.7%
201932—1.1%
20181—0.0%
20172—0.2%
20164—0.7%

Years with no reported exports are omitted.

Recent months

Mbbl/d; months EIA reports for Panama (months without exports are omitted by EIA)
MonthMbbl/dSame month a year earlier
June 20263316
May 202628—
April 2026112—
December 20254016
October 20253259
September 20252—
June 202516110
March 20254750
February 20258124
January 20253363
December 20241654
November 20248221
October 20245920
August 20249726
July 20243223
June 2024110—
May 20244634
April 202447—
March 20245090
February 20242471
January 202463—
December 20235455
November 202321115
October 20232045

Source and methodology

ProviderSeriesUnitsCoverageLatest observation
U.S. Energy Information AdministrationU.S. exports of crude oil by destination: Panama (petroleum/move/expc)Mbbl/d (thousand barrels per day)2016–2025June 2026

Crude oil only; petroleum products are not included. Exports are attributed to the reported destination country.

Last updated: Oct 21, 2026, 4:02 PM CDT. Raw values are shown in source units; any conversion is labeled. See methodology and data sources.

Download:Panama exports (CSV)