Skip to content
US Oil Gauge
Menu

U.S. Crude Oil Exports to China: Monthly and Annual EIA Data

2025 average
23 Mbbl/d
216 in 2024
Share of U.S. crude exports
0.6%
22nd largest destination
Last reported month: February 2025
149 Mbbl/d
none reported for July 2026
Peak year
481 Mbbl/d
2020

The United States exported an average of 23 thousand barrels per day (Mbbl/d) of crude oil to China in 2025, 0.6% of all U.S. crude oil exports and 22nd among 37 destinations. Volume was 89% lower than in 2024 (216).

Annual crude oil exports to China

Chart data table (20 rows)
Annual average, Mbbl/d
PeriodMbbl/d
202523
2024216
2023459
2022217
2021256
2020481
2019137
2018231
2017221
201622
20151
20141
20131
20051
20042
20000
19999
199817
199715
19962

EIA reports no exports to China for July 2026; the most recent month with exports was February 2025, at 149 Mbbl/d.

By decade, exports averaged most in the 2020s (275 Mbbl/d in years with exports). Its share of U.S. crude oil exports was highest in 2017, at 19.1%. Denmark ranks just above (32 Mbbl/d) and Australia just below (22).

By year

YearMbbl/dvs prior yearShare of U.S. crude exports
202523−89.4%0.6%
2024216−52.9%5.3%
2023459+111.5%11.2%
2022217−15.2%6.1%
2021256−46.8%8.6%
2020481+251.1%15.0%
2019137−40.7%4.6%
2018231+4.5%11.3%
2017221+904.5%19.1%
201622—3.7%
20151—0.2%
20141—0.3%
20131—0.7%
20051—3.1%
20042—7.4%
19999−47.1%7.6%
199817+13.3%15.5%
199715—13.9%
19962—1.8%

Years with no reported exports are omitted.

Recent months

Mbbl/d; months EIA reports for China (months without exports are omitted by EIA)
MonthMbbl/dSame month a year earlier
February 2025149390
January 2025134269
December 202466173
November 2024195404
October 2024127568
September 2024198562
July 2024291361
June 2024256304
May 2024291263
April 20243421,047
March 2024189752
February 2024390505
January 2024269276
December 2023173201
November 2023404341
October 2023568286
September 2023562265
August 2023309282
July 2023361261
June 202330463
May 202326368
April 20231,047195
March 2023752184
February 2023505281

Source and methodology

ProviderSeriesUnitsCoverageLatest observation
U.S. Energy Information AdministrationU.S. exports of crude oil by destination: China (petroleum/move/expc)Mbbl/d (thousand barrels per day)1996–2025February 2025

Crude oil only; petroleum products are not included. Exports are attributed to the reported destination country.

Last updated: Oct 21, 2026, 4:02 PM CDT. Raw values are shown in source units; any conversion is labeled. See methodology and data sources.

Download:China exports (CSV)