Skip to content
US Oil Gauge
Menu

North Dakota Crude Oil Production: Monthly and Annual EIA Data

2025 average
1,171 Mbbl/d
−2.3% vs 2024
Rank among 32 states, 2025
3rd
8.6% of U.S. production
July 2026
1,158 Mbbl/d
1,184 a year earlier
Record year (data from 1981)
1,437 Mbbl/d
2019

North Dakota produced 1,171 thousand barrels per day (Mbbl/d) of crude oil in 2025, ranking 3rd among the 32 states EIA reports, with 8.6% of U.S. field production. Output was 2.3% below the 1,198 of 2024.

North Dakota monthly crude oil production since January 1981

Chart data table (547 rows)
North Dakota field production of crude oil, monthly (Mbbl/d)
PeriodMbbl/d
July 20261,158
June 20261,159
May 20261,120
April 20261,135
March 20261,126
February 20261,124
January 20261,127
December 20251,130
November 20251,199
October 20251,179
September 20251,172
August 20251,175
July 20251,184
June 20251,172
May 20251,127
April 20251,176
March 20251,195
February 20251,165
January 20251,183
December 20241,195
November 20241,229
October 20241,183
September 20241,205
August 20241,181
July 20241,172
June 20241,187
May 20241,199
April 20241,243
March 20241,231
February 20241,256
January 20241,105
December 20231,278
November 20231,283
October 20231,257
September 20231,290
August 20231,220
July 20231,186
June 20231,174
May 20231,140
April 20231,136
March 20231,125
February 20231,159
January 20231,063
December 2022959
November 20221,099
October 20221,120
September 20221,124
August 20221,074
July 20221,073
June 20221,098
May 20221,061
April 2022908
March 20221,129
February 20221,096
January 20221,092
December 20211,146
November 20211,163
October 20211,111
September 20211,114
August 20211,108
July 20211,079
June 20211,135
May 20211,130
April 20211,122
March 20211,109
February 20211,084
January 20211,148
December 20201,192
November 20201,227
October 20201,232
September 20201,225
August 20201,167
July 20201,044
June 2020895
May 2020862
April 20201,226
March 20201,435
February 20201,455
January 20201,432
December 20191,477
November 20191,519
October 20191,519
September 20191,444
August 20191,481
July 20191,446
June 20191,425
May 20191,395
April 20191,393
March 20191,394
February 20191,337
January 20191,404
December 20181,403
November 20181,379
October 20181,394
September 20181,361
August 20181,295
July 20181,273
June 20181,231
May 20181,248
April 20181,227
March 20181,162
February 20181,176
January 20181,178
December 20171,183
November 20171,197
October 20171,184
September 20171,107
August 20171,089
July 20171,049
June 20171,033
May 20171,040
April 20171,051
March 20171,026
February 20171,034
January 2017984
December 2016942
November 20161,035
October 20161,044
September 2016972
August 2016982
July 20161,030
June 20161,027
May 20161,047
April 20161,042
March 20161,112
February 20161,120
January 20161,122
December 20151,145
November 20151,174
October 20151,166
September 20151,155
August 20151,181
July 20151,200
June 20151,204
May 20151,196
April 20151,165
March 20151,182
February 20151,170
January 20151,183
December 20141,219
November 20141,179
October 20141,174
September 20141,174
August 20141,123
July 20141,106
June 20141,083
May 20141,030
April 2014996
March 2014969
February 2014945
January 2014932
December 2013927
November 2013974
October 2013941
September 2013931
August 2013908
July 2013869
June 2013821
May 2013808
April 2013790
March 2013783
February 2013778
January 2013736
December 2012766
November 2012733
October 2012747
September 2012726
August 2012702
July 2012674
June 2012662
May 2012641
April 2012609
March 2012579
February 2012557
January 2012546
December 2011533
November 2011509
October 2011489
September 2011462
August 2011444
July 2011424
June 2011384
May 2011362
April 2011350
March 2011359
February 2011347
January 2011342
December 2010343
November 2010356
October 2010342
September 2010342
August 2010328
July 2010320
June 2010313
May 2010298
April 2010284
March 2010276
February 2010260
January 2010235
December 2009242
November 2009247
October 2009241
September 2009238
August 2009232
July 2009228
June 2009215
May 2009206
April 2009197
March 2009195
February 2009192
January 2009188
December 2008201
November 2008214
October 2008203
September 2008189
August 2008178
July 2008172
June 2008165
May 2008155
April 2008150
March 2008143
February 2008137
January 2008137
December 2007135
November 2007130
October 2007128
September 2007126
August 2007124
July 2007123
June 2007121
May 2007120
April 2007118
March 2007117
February 2007116
January 2007114
December 2006114
November 2006114
October 2006113
September 2006112
August 2006111
July 2006109
June 2006111
May 2006109
April 2006103
March 2006105
February 2006103
January 200698
December 2005104
November 2005105
October 2005103
September 2005101
August 2005100
July 200598
June 200596
May 200593
April 200594
March 200595
February 200593
January 200590
December 200493
November 200491
October 200488
September 200487
August 200486
July 200484
June 200484
May 200484
April 200483
March 200482
February 200480
January 200479
December 200381
November 200380
October 200379
September 200381
August 200380
July 200380
June 200380
May 200379
April 200380
March 200382
February 200383
January 200382
December 200283
November 200284
October 200284
September 200285
August 200285
July 200283
June 200283
May 200284
April 200284
March 200285
February 200286
January 200285
December 200185
November 200185
October 200186
September 200186
August 200186
July 200186
June 200186
May 200188
April 200188
March 200188
February 200189
January 200189
December 200088
November 200088
October 200090
September 200089
August 200088
July 200089
June 200090
May 200090
April 200091
March 200091
February 200091
January 200089
December 199990
November 199989
October 199990
September 199988
August 199988
July 199990
June 199991
May 199991
April 199991
March 199991
February 199991
January 199991
December 199893
November 199896
October 199896
September 199895
August 199896
July 199896
June 199899
May 1998100
April 1998101
March 199898
February 199897
January 1998101
December 1997103
November 1997104
October 1997103
September 1997101
August 1997100
July 199799
June 199799
May 199799
April 199794
March 199792
February 199793
January 199789
December 199688
November 199689
October 199693
September 199692
August 199691
July 199691
June 199689
May 199687
April 199687
March 199686
February 199683
January 199683
December 199582
November 199582
October 199581
September 199581
August 199580
July 199578
June 199578
May 199581
April 199584
March 199580
February 199578
January 199578
December 199475
November 199475
October 199475
September 199475
August 199475
July 199475
June 199476
May 199477
April 199476
March 199476
February 199476
January 199476
December 199380
November 199383
October 199385
September 199385
August 199383
July 199385
June 199386
May 199385
April 199385
March 199387
February 199387
January 199386
December 199286
November 199287
October 199288
September 199289
August 199289
July 199289
June 199290
May 199291
April 199291
March 199292
February 199293
January 199293
December 199194
November 199194
October 199194
September 199194
August 199198
July 199199
June 1991100
May 1991101
April 1991101
March 1991101
February 1991102
January 1991101
December 1990100
November 1990102
October 1990101
September 1990101
August 1990100
July 199099
June 1990100
May 1990101
April 1990101
March 1990101
February 1990101
January 1990101
December 1989100
November 1989103
October 1989102
September 198999
August 1989100
July 1989101
June 198998
May 1989100
April 1989100
March 1989102
February 1989101
January 1989103
December 1988102
November 1988105
October 1988106
September 1988106
August 1988107
July 1988108
June 1988110
May 1988110
April 1988110
March 1988109
February 1988109
January 1988108
December 1987110
November 1987110
October 1987110
September 1987111
August 1987109
July 1987113
June 1987113
May 1987114
April 1987117
March 1987117
February 1987118
January 1987118
December 1986119
November 1986120
October 1986118
September 1986118
August 1986120
July 1986122
June 1986126
May 1986128
April 1986130
March 1986131
February 1986134
January 1986134
December 1985129
November 1985137
October 1985139
September 1985139
August 1985140
July 1985140
June 1985142
May 1985140
April 1985142
March 1985143
February 1985140
January 1985141
December 1984143
November 1984143
October 1984146
September 1984144
August 1984148
July 1984146
June 1984145
May 1984143
April 1984142
March 1984144
February 1984143
January 1984139
December 1983134
November 1983139
October 1983140
September 1983139
August 1983136
July 1983137
June 1983138
May 1983137
April 1983142
March 1983143
February 1983142
January 1983140
December 1982141
November 1982137
October 1982135
September 1982136
August 1982134
July 1982131
June 1982130
May 1982127
April 1982125
March 1982123
February 1982122
January 1982114
December 1981121
November 1981121
October 1981125
September 1981126
August 1981124
July 1981124
June 1981128
May 1981128
April 1981127
March 1981122
February 1981125
January 1981122

Averaged by decade, the 2020s so far (1,159 Mbbl/d) are the highest in the series, against 125 in the 1980s. The highest month in that year was October 2019 at 1,519 Mbbl/d. Its share of U.S. output peaked at 12.5% in 2015.

The latest monthly figure is 1,158 Mbbl/d for July 2026, compared with 1,184 a year earlier; the 12 months to then averaged 1,150. New Mexico ranks just above with 2,205 Mbbl/d (it moved ahead of North Dakota in 2021) and Colorado just below with 475. EIA estimated North Dakota's proved crude oil reserves at 4,353 million barrels at the end of 2021, 3rd among states; reserves are a separate measure from production.

Annual production, 1981–2025

Annual average, Mbbl/d; share of U.S. field production
YearMbbl/dvs prior yearShare of U.S.
20251,171−2.3%8.6%
20241,198+0.4%9.0%
20231,193+11.6%9.2%
20221,069−4.6%8.9%
20211,121−6.5%9.9%
20201,199−16.6%10.6%
20191,437+12.4%11.6%
20181,278+18.1%11.6%
20171,082+4.1%11.5%
20161,039−11.7%11.7%
20151,177+9.2%12.5%
20141,078+25.9%12.3%
2013856+29.3%11.4%
2012662+58.4%10.1%
2011418+35.7%7.4%
2010308+40.6%5.6%
2009219+28.8%4.1%
2008170+38.2%3.4%
2007123+13.9%2.4%
2006108+10.2%2.1%
200598+15.3%1.9%
200485+4.9%1.6%
200381−3.6%1.4%
200284−3.4%1.5%
200187−2.2%1.5%
200089−1.1%1.5%
199990−7.2%1.5%
199897−1.0%1.6%
199798+11.4%1.5%
199688+10.0%1.4%
199580+5.3%1.2%
199476−10.6%1.1%
199385−5.6%1.2%
199290−8.2%1.3%
199198−3.0%1.3%
19901010.0%1.4%
1989101−5.6%1.3%
1988107−5.3%1.3%
1987113−9.6%1.4%
1986125−10.1%1.4%
1985139−3.5%1.5%
1984144+3.6%1.6%
1983139+6.9%1.6%
1982130+4.8%1.5%
1981124—1.4%

Proved crude oil reserves by state

Source and methodology

ProviderSeriesUnitsCoverageLatest observation
U.S. Energy Information AdministrationField production of crude oil, North Dakota (petroleum/crd/crpdn)Mbbl/d (thousand barrels per day)annual 1981–2025; monthly January 1981 – July 2026July 2026

State totals exclude federal offshore production, which EIA reports separately. Monthly figures are revised in later releases.

Last updated: Oct 21, 2026, 4:02 PM CDT. Raw values are shown in source units; any conversion is labeled. See methodology and data sources.

Download:North Dakota production (CSV)