Skip to content
US Oil Gauge
Menu

Alaska Crude Oil Production: Monthly and Annual EIA Data

2025 average
422 Mbbl/d
0.0% vs 2024
Rank among 32 states, 2025
5th
3.1% of U.S. production
July 2026
421 Mbbl/d
358 a year earlier
Record year (data from 1973)
2,017 Mbbl/d
1988

At 422 thousand barrels per day (Mbbl/d) in 2025, Alaska's crude oil production was 79% below its 1988 level of 2,017, the highest in EIA's state data since 1973. It ranks 5th among the 32 states EIA reports, with 3.1% of U.S. field production. Output was about level with 2024 (422).

Alaska monthly crude oil production since January 1960

Chart data table (799 rows)
Alaska field production of crude oil, monthly (Mbbl/d)
PeriodMbbl/d
July 2026421
June 2026413
May 2026416
April 2026422
March 2026418
February 2026416
January 2026428
December 2025434
November 2025430
October 2025429
September 2025419
August 2025387
July 2025358
June 2025423
May 2025435
April 2025436
March 2025437
February 2025438
January 2025441
December 2024434
November 2024439
October 2024428
September 2024409
August 2024396
July 2024408
June 2024401
May 2024417
April 2024431
March 2024434
February 2024433
January 2024428
December 2023434
November 2023429
October 2023427
September 2023416
August 2023397
July 2023400
June 2023424
May 2023431
April 2023435
March 2023436
February 2023447
January 2023449
December 2022448
November 2022445
October 2022436
September 2022431
August 2022414
July 2022432
June 2022419
May 2022447
April 2022442
March 2022440
February 2022451
January 2022450
December 2021451
November 2021446
October 2021437
September 2021430
August 2021409
July 2021380
June 2021440
May 2021443
April 2021447
March 2021454
February 2021457
January 2021458
December 2020463
November 2020464
October 2020459
September 2020442
August 2020444
July 2020444
June 2020362
May 2020404
April 2020463
March 2020470
February 2020477
January 2020482
December 2019481
November 2019484
October 2019475
September 2019449
August 2019383
July 2019450
June 2019455
May 2019474
April 2019475
March 2019481
February 2019488
January 2019496
December 2018496
November 2018497
October 2018487
September 2018471
August 2018428
July 2018395
June 2018451
May 2018496
April 2018497
March 2018512
February 2018513
January 2018508
December 2017512
November 2017510
October 2017507
September 2017482
August 2017451
July 2017423
June 2017461
May 2017508
April 2017525
March 2017526
February 2017515
January 2017518
December 2016521
November 2016514
October 2016496
September 2016453
August 2016460
July 2016438
June 2016470
May 2016505
April 2016489
March 2016511
February 2016507
January 2016516
December 2015522
November 2015523
October 2015497
September 2015472
August 2015408
July 2015450
June 2015447
May 2015473
April 2015510
March 2015506
February 2015488
January 2015500
December 2014515
November 2014513
October 2014500
September 2014477
August 2014398
July 2014422
June 2014485
May 2014524
April 2014537
March 2014530
February 2014515
January 2014542
December 2013546
November 2013536
October 2013521
September 2013511
August 2013428
July 2013493
June 2013486
May 2013515
April 2013523
March 2013533
February 2013541
January 2013549
December 2012556
November 2012553
October 2012547
September 2012502
August 2012404
July 2012415
June 2012493
May 2012546
April 2012552
March 2012567
February 2012582
January 2012593
December 2011592
November 2011593
October 2011566
September 2011585
August 2011526
July 2011453
June 2011553
May 2011582
April 2011606
March 2011611
February 2011611
January 2011464
December 2010612
November 2010606
October 2010618
September 2010614
August 2010538
July 2010545
June 2010534
May 2010571
April 2010640
March 2010646
February 2010635
January 2010640
December 2009655
November 2009662
October 2009659
September 2009652
August 2009572
July 2009551
June 2009571
May 2009678
April 2009653
March 2009709
February 2009708
January 2009679
December 2008702
November 2008728
October 2008716
September 2008681
August 2008544
July 2008640
June 2008655
May 2008685
April 2008701
March 2008726
February 2008706
January 2008711
December 2007735
November 2007740
October 2007698
September 2007639
August 2007644
July 2007716
June 2007714
May 2007765
April 2007745
March 2007746
February 2007753
January 2007772
December 2006785
November 2006655
October 2006714
September 2006655
August 2006621
July 2006681
June 2006781
May 2006801
April 2006800
March 2006752
February 2006821
January 2006832
December 2005836
November 2005872
October 2005862
September 2005815
August 2005836
July 2005778
June 2005831
May 2005893
April 2005893
March 2005921
February 2005917
January 2005918
December 2004942
November 2004947
October 2004935
September 2004869
August 2004701
July 2004811
June 2004919
May 2004942
April 2004950
March 2004979
February 2004933
January 2004976
December 2003956
November 2003963
October 2003967
September 2003964
August 2003945
July 2003927
June 2003991
May 2003990
April 2003971
March 20031,022
February 20031,015
January 2003984
December 20021,011
November 2002908
October 2002983
September 2002886
August 2002965
July 2002931
June 20021,019
May 20021,002
April 20021,009
March 20021,036
February 20021,031
January 20021,036
December 20011,046
November 20011,023
October 2001895
September 2001892
August 2001928
July 2001927
June 2001935
May 2001957
April 2001986
March 20011,009
February 2001977
January 2001980
December 20001,010
November 2000986
October 2000966
September 2000892
August 2000914
July 2000913
June 2000925
May 2000966
April 20001,008
March 20001,013
February 20001,031
January 20001,024
December 19991,058
November 19991,023
October 19991,068
September 1999933
August 19991,011
July 1999990
June 1999967
May 19991,088
April 19991,056
March 19991,134
February 19991,104
January 19991,164
December 19981,160
November 19981,168
October 19981,197
September 19981,093
August 19981,133
July 19981,155
June 19981,135
May 19981,173
April 19981,200
March 19981,221
February 19981,238
January 19981,229
December 19971,290
November 19971,278
October 19971,286
September 19971,276
August 19971,200
July 19971,238
June 19971,260
May 19971,303
April 19971,330
March 19971,331
February 19971,384
January 19971,380
December 19961,392
November 19961,403
October 19961,379
September 19961,401
August 19961,327
July 19961,317
June 19961,419
May 19961,341
April 19961,367
March 19961,454
February 19961,482
January 19961,444
December 19951,466
November 19951,472
October 19951,475
September 19951,377
August 19951,432
July 19951,401
June 19951,484
May 19951,518
April 19951,511
March 19951,525
February 19951,578
January 19951,575
December 19941,636
November 19941,518
October 19941,604
September 19941,514
August 19941,500
July 19941,495
June 19941,517
May 19941,578
April 19941,504
March 19941,583
February 19941,597
January 19941,658
December 19931,671
November 19931,670
October 19931,610
September 19931,471
August 19931,528
July 19931,441
June 19931,520
May 19931,568
April 19931,587
March 19931,639
February 19931,628
January 19931,654
December 19921,705
November 19921,674
October 19921,696
September 19921,700
August 19921,635
July 19921,655
June 19921,703
May 19921,682
April 19921,741
March 19921,785
February 19921,808
January 19921,789
December 19911,718
November 19911,765
October 19911,843
September 19911,787
August 19911,731
July 19911,775
June 19911,757
May 19911,771
April 19911,798
March 19911,887
February 19911,908
January 19911,848
December 19901,838
November 19901,746
October 19901,884
September 19901,702
August 19901,727
July 19901,687
June 19901,612
May 19901,765
April 19901,802
March 19901,819
February 19901,834
January 19901,864
December 19891,904
November 19891,915
October 19891,877
September 19891,875
August 19891,870
July 19891,725
June 19891,861
May 19891,973
April 19891,890
March 19891,686
February 19891,962
January 19891,958
December 19881,996
November 19882,027
October 19882,010
September 19882,019
August 19882,009
July 19881,960
June 19881,984
May 19882,016
April 19882,029
March 19882,086
February 19882,070
January 19881,999
December 19872,043
November 19872,068
October 19871,986
September 19871,874
August 19871,908
July 19871,910
June 19871,930
May 19871,979
April 19871,990
March 19871,968
February 19871,853
January 19872,019
December 19861,807
November 19861,883
October 19861,927
September 19861,782
August 19861,811
July 19861,903
June 19861,887
May 19861,927
April 19861,836
March 19861,860
February 19861,907
January 19861,870
December 19851,852
November 19851,804
October 19851,850
September 19851,867
August 19851,795
July 19851,809
June 19851,871
May 19851,888
April 19851,784
March 19851,866
February 19851,877
January 19851,647
December 19841,720
November 19841,781
October 19841,732
September 19841,761
August 19841,722
July 19841,695
June 19841,659
May 19841,764
April 19841,770
March 19841,570
February 19841,749
January 19841,752
December 19831,711
November 19831,720
October 19831,733
September 19831,738
August 19831,697
July 19831,715
June 19831,687
May 19831,662
April 19831,721
March 19831,732
February 19831,717
January 19831,732
December 19821,682
November 19821,676
October 19821,706
September 19821,705
August 19821,697
July 19821,710
June 19821,665
May 19821,707
April 19821,691
March 19821,696
February 19821,707
January 19821,705
December 19811,623
November 19811,614
October 19811,596
September 19811,607
August 19811,602
July 19811,605
June 19811,632
May 19811,580
April 19811,608
March 19811,618
February 19811,620
January 19811,606
December 19801,602
November 19801,561
October 19801,588
September 19801,610
August 19801,612
July 19801,612
June 19801,626
May 19801,627
April 19801,649
March 19801,647
February 19801,630
January 19801,634
December 19791,519
November 19791,613
October 19791,480
September 19791,436
August 19791,433
July 19791,405
June 19791,246
May 19791,349
April 19791,346
March 19791,355
February 19791,266
January 19791,351
December 19781,347
November 19781,351
October 19781,342
September 19781,322
August 19781,316
July 19781,295
June 19781,306
May 19781,281
April 19781,289
March 19781,151
February 1978854
January 1978869
December 1977858
November 1977859
October 1977839
September 1977861
August 1977638
July 1977371
June 1977285
May 1977166
April 1977163
March 1977164
February 1977167
January 1977172
December 1976175
November 1976175
October 1976179
September 1976172
August 1976173
July 1976171
June 1976150
May 1976149
April 1976159
March 1976190
February 1976191
January 1976193
December 1975192
November 1975192
October 1975192
September 1975195
August 1975190
July 1975190
June 1975190
May 1975192
April 1975188
March 1975190
February 1975192
January 1975193
December 1974191
November 1974196
October 1974197
September 1974196
August 1974200
July 1974202
June 1974202
May 1974191
April 1974180
March 1974183
February 1974190
January 1974191
December 1973196
November 1973195
October 1973200
September 1973201
August 1973207
July 1973202
June 1973198
May 1973200
April 1973197
March 1973174
February 1973216
January 1973195
December 1972197
November 1972198
October 1972198
September 1972196
August 1972195
July 1972202
June 1972203
May 1972201
April 1972202
March 1972202
February 1972188
January 1972207
December 1971208
November 1971218
October 1971221
September 1971220
August 1971223
July 1971230
June 1971228
May 1971232
April 1971216
March 1971209
February 1971211
January 1971199
December 1970226
November 1970241
October 1970238
September 1970222
August 1970222
July 1970231
June 1970229
May 1970237
April 1970226
March 1970224
February 1970218
January 1970235
December 1969216
November 1969219
October 1969218
September 1969184
August 1969203
July 1969193
June 1969202
May 1969211
April 1969201
March 1969190
February 1969184
January 1969177
December 1968192
November 1968191
October 1968182
September 1968181
August 1968194
July 1968195
June 1968197
May 1968186
April 1968175
March 1968173
February 1968154
January 1968149
December 1967129
November 1967134
October 1967111
September 196791
August 196777
July 196772
June 196769
May 196761
April 196752
March 196752
February 196755
January 196753
December 196651
November 196650
October 196647
September 196641
August 196642
July 196639
June 196636
May 196637
April 196631
March 196631
February 196634
January 196632
December 196532
November 196530
October 196530
September 196530
August 196531
July 196530
June 196531
May 196530
April 196530
March 196530
February 196530
January 196530
December 196430
November 196430
October 196431
September 196430
August 196430
July 196430
June 196431
May 196431
April 196430
March 196428
February 196431
January 196430
December 196330
November 196330
October 196330
September 196330
August 196329
July 196329
June 196329
May 196329
April 196329
March 196329
February 196329
January 196330
December 196229
November 196229
October 196229
September 196228
August 196229
July 196228
June 196229
May 196228
April 196228
March 196227
February 196227
January 196226
December 196126
November 196127
October 196123
September 196122
August 196121
July 196119
June 196118
May 196115
April 196113
March 196110
February 19619
January 19616
December 19605
November 19604
October 19603
September 19601
August 19601
July 19601
June 19601
May 19600
April 19600
March 19601
February 19601
January 19601

By decade, production averaged most in the 1980s (1,790 Mbbl/d); the 2020s so far average 432. The highest month in that year was March 1988 at 2,086 Mbbl/d. Its share of U.S. output peaked at 24.8% in 1988.

The latest monthly figure is 421 Mbbl/d for July 2026, compared with 358 a year earlier; the 12 months to then averaged 419. Colorado ranks just above with 475 Mbbl/d (it moved ahead of Alaska in 2022) and Oklahoma just below with 404 (Alaska moved ahead in 2024). EIA estimated Alaska's proved crude oil reserves at 3,127 million barrels at the end of 2021, 4th among states; reserves are a separate measure from production.

Annual production, 1973–2025

Annual average, Mbbl/d; share of U.S. field production
YearMbbl/dvs prior yearShare of U.S.
20254220.0%3.1%
2024422−1.2%3.2%
2023427−2.5%3.3%
2022438+0.2%3.6%
2021437−2.5%3.9%
2020448−3.9%3.9%
2019466−2.7%3.8%
2018479−3.2%4.4%
2017495+1.0%5.3%
2016490+1.4%5.5%
2015483−2.6%5.1%
2014496−3.7%5.6%
2013515−2.1%6.9%
2012526−6.2%8.1%
2011561−6.5%9.9%
2010600−7.0%10.9%
2009645−5.6%12.0%
2008683−5.4%13.7%
2007722−2.6%14.2%
2006741−14.2%14.6%
2005864−4.8%16.7%
2004908−6.8%16.7%
2003974−1.1%17.2%
2002985+2.3%17.1%
2001963−0.7%16.6%
2000970−7.6%16.7%
19991,050−10.6%17.9%
19981,175−9.3%18.8%
19971,296−7.0%20.1%
19961,393−6.1%21.5%
19951,484−4.8%22.6%
19941,559−1.5%23.4%
19931,582−7.7%23.1%
19921,714−4.7%23.9%
19911,798+1.4%24.2%
19901,773−5.4%24.1%
19891,874−7.1%24.6%
19882,017+2.8%24.8%
19871,962+5.1%23.5%
19861,867+2.3%21.5%
19851,825+6.0%20.3%
19841,722+0.5%19.4%
19831,714+1.1%19.7%
19821,696+5.4%19.6%
19811,609−0.5%18.8%
19801,617+15.4%18.8%
19791,401+14.0%16.4%
19781,229+164.9%14.1%
1977464+168.2%5.6%
1976173−9.4%2.1%
1975191−1.0%2.3%
1974193−2.5%2.2%
1973198—2.2%

Proved crude oil reserves by state

Source and methodology

ProviderSeriesUnitsCoverageLatest observation
U.S. Energy Information AdministrationField production of crude oil, Alaska (petroleum/crd/crpdn)Mbbl/d (thousand barrels per day)annual 1973–2025; monthly January 1960 – July 2026July 2026

State totals exclude federal offshore production, which EIA reports separately. Monthly figures are revised in later releases.

Last updated: Oct 21, 2026, 4:02 PM CDT. Raw values are shown in source units; any conversion is labeled. See methodology and data sources.

Download:Alaska production (CSV)