Skip to content
US Oil Gauge
Menu

U.S. Crude Oil Imports from the United Arab Emirates: Monthly and Annual EIA Data

2025 average
28 Mbbl/d
39 in 2024
Share of U.S. crude imports
0.5%
17th largest source
Last reported month: November 2025
24 Mbbl/d
none reported for July 2026
Peak year
385 Mbbl/d
1978

The United States imported 28 thousand barrels per day (Mbbl/d) of crude oil from the United Arab Emirates in 2025, 93% below the 1978 peak of 385. It ranks 17th among 29 sources, with 0.5% of the total. Volume was 28% lower than in 2024 (39).

Annual crude oil imports from United Arab Emirates

Chart data table (52 rows)
Annual average, Mbbl/d
PeriodMbbl/d
202528
202439
202317
202212
202117
20205
20193
20185
201720
201611
20152
201413
20132
20117
20102
200939
20084
20079
20065
20059
20045
200310
200210
200121
20003
19990
19983
19970
19963
19955
199411
199312
19920
19912
19909
198921
198823
198756
198638
198535
198490
198318
198281
198177
1980172
1979281
1978385
1977333
1976254
1975117
197469
197371

EIA reports no imports from the United Arab Emirates for July 2026; the most recent month with imports was November 2025, at 24 Mbbl/d.

By decade, imports averaged most in the 1970s (216 Mbbl/d in years with imports). Its share of U.S. crude oil imports was highest in 1978, at 6.1%. Angola ranks just above (29 Mbbl/d) and Gabon just below (18).

By year

YearMbbl/dvs prior yearShare of U.S. crude imports
202528−28.2%0.5%
202439+129.4%0.6%
202317+41.7%0.3%
202212−29.4%0.2%
202117—0.3%
20205—0.1%
20193—0.0%
20185−75.0%0.1%
201720+81.8%0.3%
201611—0.1%
20152−84.6%0.0%
201413—0.2%
20132—0.0%
20117—0.1%
20102−94.9%0.0%
200939—0.4%
20084—0.0%
20079—0.1%
20065—0.0%
20059—0.1%
20045−50.0%0.0%
2003100.0%0.1%
200210−52.4%0.1%
200121—0.2%
20003—0.0%
19983—0.0%
19963—0.0%
19955−54.5%0.1%
199411−8.3%0.2%
199312—0.2%
19912—0.0%
19909−57.1%0.2%
198921−8.7%0.4%
198823−58.9%0.5%
198756+47.4%1.2%
198638+8.6%0.9%
198535−61.1%1.1%
198490+400.0%2.6%
198318−77.8%0.5%
198281+5.2%2.3%
198177−55.2%1.8%
1980172−38.8%3.3%
1979281−27.0%4.3%
1978385+15.6%6.1%
1977333+31.1%5.0%
1976254+117.1%4.8%
1975117+69.6%2.9%
197469−2.8%2.0%
197371—2.2%

Years with no reported imports are omitted.

Recent months

Mbbl/d; months EIA reports for United Arab Emirates (months without imports are omitted by EIA)
MonthMbbl/dSame month a year earlier
November 20252469
October 20253363
September 20259634
August 2025832
April 20255733
March 20258232
January 202532—
December 20246639
November 20246917
October 20246328
September 20243471
August 202432—
July 202433—
June 202467—
May 202436—
April 202433—
March 20243246
December 202339—
November 202317—
October 202328—
September 202371—
March 202346—
August 20222431
July 20223234

Source and methodology

ProviderSeriesUnitsCoverageLatest observation
U.S. Energy Information AdministrationU.S. imports of crude oil by country of origin: United Arab Emirates (petroleum/move/impcus)Mbbl/d (thousand barrels per day)1973–2025November 2025

Crude oil only; petroleum products are not included. Imports are attributed to the country where the crude oil was produced.

Last updated: Oct 21, 2026, 4:02 PM CDT. Raw values are shown in source units; any conversion is labeled. See methodology and data sources.

Download:United Arab Emirates imports (CSV)