Skip to content
US Oil Gauge
Menu

U.S. Crude Oil Imports from Russia: Monthly and Annual EIA Data

2025 average
0 Mbbl/d
Share of U.S. crude imports
0.0%
none reported
Last reported month: April 2022
24 Mbbl/d
none reported for July 2026
Peak year
269 Mbbl/d
2010

EIA reports no U.S. crude oil imports from Russia in 2025. The last year with imports was 2022, at 20 Mbbl/d; the peak was 269 Mbbl/d in 2010.

Annual crude oil imports from Russia

Chart data table (48 rows)
Annual average, Mbbl/d
PeriodMbbl/d
20230
202220
2021199
202076
2019134
201873
201749
201638
201538
201418
201342
2012101
2011223
2010269
2009230
2008116
2007112
2006108
2005199
2004158
2003151
200285
20010
20007
199921
19989
19973
199618
199514
199427
199336
19925
19911
19901
19890
19880
19870
19860
19850
19840
19830
19820
19810
19800
19790
19781
19772
19762

By decade, imports averaged most in the 2000s (130 Mbbl/d in years with imports). Its share of U.S. crude oil imports was highest in 2021, at 3.3%.

By year

YearMbbl/dvs prior yearShare of U.S. crude imports
202220−89.9%0.3%
2021199+161.8%3.3%
202076−43.3%1.3%
2019134+83.6%2.0%
201873+49.0%0.9%
201749+28.9%0.6%
2016380.0%0.5%
201538+111.1%0.5%
201418−57.1%0.2%
201342−58.4%0.5%
2012101−54.7%1.2%
2011223−17.1%2.5%
2010269+17.0%2.9%
2009230+98.3%2.6%
2008116+3.6%1.2%
2007112+3.7%1.1%
2006108−45.7%1.1%
2005199+25.9%2.0%
2004158+4.6%1.6%
2003151+77.6%1.6%
200285—0.9%
20007−66.7%0.1%
199921—0.2%
19989—0.1%
19973−83.3%0.0%
199618+28.6%0.2%
199514−48.1%0.2%
199427−25.0%0.4%
199336—0.5%
19925—0.1%
19911—0.0%
19901—0.0%
19781—0.0%
19772—0.0%
19762—0.0%

Years with no reported imports are omitted.

Recent months

Mbbl/d; months EIA reports for Russia (months without imports are omitted by EIA)
MonthMbbl/dSame month a year earlier
November 20230—
April 202224182
March 2022136197
February 20228356
January 20224102
December 20219046
November 202118257
October 2021206145
September 202120886
August 202131147
July 202128267
June 202128275
May 20212774
April 202118213
March 2021197158
February 202156114
January 202110295
December 202046169
November 20205771
October 2020145155
September 202086113
August 202047172
July 20206754
June 202075193

Source and methodology

ProviderSeriesUnitsCoverageLatest observation
U.S. Energy Information AdministrationU.S. imports of crude oil by country of origin: Russia (petroleum/move/impcus)Mbbl/d (thousand barrels per day)1973–2023November 2023

Crude oil only; petroleum products are not included. Imports are attributed to the country where the crude oil was produced.

Last updated: Oct 21, 2026, 4:02 PM CDT. Raw values are shown in source units; any conversion is labeled. See methodology and data sources.

Download:Russia imports (CSV)