Skip to content
US Oil Gauge
Menu

U.S. Crude Oil Imports from Kuwait: Monthly and Annual EIA Data

2025 average
14 Mbbl/d
22 in 2024
Share of U.S. crude imports
0.2%
19th largest source
Last reported month: May 2026
12 Mbbl/d
none reported for July 2026
Peak year
344 Mbbl/d
1993

The United States imported 14 thousand barrels per day (Mbbl/d) of crude oil from Kuwait in 2025, 96% below the 1993 peak of 344. It ranks 19th among 29 sources, with 0.2% of the total. Volume was 36% lower than in 2024 (22).

Annual crude oil imports from Kuwait

Chart data table (53 rows)
Annual average, Mbbl/d
PeriodMbbl/d
202514
202422
202321
202227
202121
202021
201945
201878
2017144
2016209
2015204
2014309
2013326
2012303
2011191
2010195
2009180
2008206
2007175
2006179
2005227
2004241
2003208
2002216
2001237
2000263
1999246
1998300
1997253
1996235
1995213
1994307
1993344
199239
19916
199079
1989155
198880
198770
198628
19854
198424
19837
19822
19810
198027
19795
19785
197742
19761
19754
19745
197342

EIA reports no imports from Kuwait for July 2026; the most recent month with imports was May 2026, at 12 Mbbl/d.

By decade, imports averaged most in the 2000s (213 Mbbl/d in years with imports). Its share of U.S. crude oil imports was highest in 1993, at 5.1%. Gabon ranks just above (18 Mbbl/d) and Norway just below (11).

By year

YearMbbl/dvs prior yearShare of U.S. crude imports
202514−36.4%0.2%
202422+4.8%0.3%
202321−22.2%0.3%
202227+28.6%0.4%
2021210.0%0.3%
202021−53.3%0.4%
201945−42.3%0.7%
201878−45.8%1.0%
2017144−31.1%1.8%
2016209+2.5%2.7%
2015204−34.0%2.8%
2014309−5.2%4.2%
2013326+7.6%4.2%
2012303+58.6%3.6%
2011191−2.1%2.1%
2010195+8.3%2.1%
2009180−12.6%2.0%
2008206+17.7%2.1%
2007175−2.2%1.7%
2006179−21.1%1.8%
2005227−5.8%2.2%
2004241+15.9%2.4%
2003208−3.7%2.2%
2002216−8.9%2.4%
2001237−9.9%2.5%
2000263+6.9%2.9%
1999246−18.0%2.8%
1998300+18.6%3.4%
1997253+7.7%3.1%
1996235+10.3%3.1%
1995213−30.6%2.9%
1994307−10.8%4.3%
1993344+782.1%5.1%
199239—0.6%
19916−92.4%0.1%
199079−49.0%1.3%
1989155+93.8%2.7%
198880+14.3%1.6%
198770+150.0%1.5%
198628—0.7%
19854−83.3%0.1%
198424—0.7%
19837—0.2%
19822—0.1%
198027—0.5%
19795—0.1%
19785−88.1%0.1%
197742—0.6%
19761—0.0%
19754—0.1%
19745−88.1%0.1%
197342—1.3%

Years with no reported imports are omitted.

Recent months

Mbbl/d; months EIA reports for Kuwait (months without imports are omitted by EIA)
MonthMbbl/dSame month a year earlier
May 20261221
April 2026112
February 202625—
January 20262334
December 20251520
October 20251320
September 20253328
August 20252343
July 20251423
June 20251223
May 20252116
April 2025210
January 20253416
December 20242026
November 20242022
October 202420—
September 20242825
August 20244360
July 20242326
June 20242320
May 20241624
April 20241012
March 20243112
February 2024918

Source and methodology

ProviderSeriesUnitsCoverageLatest observation
U.S. Energy Information AdministrationU.S. imports of crude oil by country of origin: Kuwait (petroleum/move/impcus)Mbbl/d (thousand barrels per day)1973–2025May 2026

Crude oil only; petroleum products are not included. Imports are attributed to the country where the crude oil was produced.

Last updated: Oct 21, 2026, 4:02 PM CDT. Raw values are shown in source units; any conversion is labeled. See methodology and data sources.

Download:Kuwait imports (CSV)