Skip to content
US Oil Gauge
Menu

U.S. Crude Oil Imports from Indonesia: Monthly and Annual EIA Data

2025 average
0 Mbbl/d
Share of U.S. crude imports
0.0%
none reported
Last reported month: September 2022
21 Mbbl/d
none reported for July 2026
Peak year
537 Mbbl/d
1976

EIA reports no U.S. crude oil imports from Indonesia in 2025. The last year with imports was 2022, at 3 Mbbl/d; the peak was 537 Mbbl/d in 1976.

Annual crude oil imports from Indonesia

Chart data table (47 rows)
Annual average, Mbbl/d
PeriodMbbl/d
20223
201840
201738
201634
201536
201420
201318
20126
201120
201033
200915
200816
200715
200616
200519
200434
200326
200250
200140
200036
199970
199850
199751
199644
199564
199492
199365
199270
1991102
199098
1989158
1988186
1987262
1986297
1985292
1984304
1983315
1982226
1981318
1980314
1979380
1978533
1977507
1976537
1975379
1974284
1973200

By decade, imports averaged most in the 1970s (403 Mbbl/d in years with imports). Its share of U.S. crude oil imports was highest in 1976, at 10.2%.

By year

YearMbbl/dvs prior yearShare of U.S. crude imports
20223—0.0%
201840+5.3%0.5%
201738+11.8%0.5%
201634−5.6%0.4%
201536+80.0%0.5%
201420+11.1%0.3%
201318—0.2%
20126−70.0%0.1%
201120−39.4%0.2%
201033+120.0%0.4%
200915−6.3%0.2%
200816+6.7%0.2%
200715−6.3%0.1%
200616−15.8%0.2%
200519−44.1%0.2%
200434+30.8%0.3%
200326−48.0%0.3%
200250+25.0%0.5%
200140+11.1%0.4%
200036−48.6%0.4%
199970+40.0%0.8%
199850−2.0%0.6%
199751+15.9%0.6%
199644−31.3%0.6%
199564−30.4%0.9%
199492+41.5%1.3%
199365−7.1%1.0%
199270−31.4%1.2%
1991102+4.1%1.8%
199098−38.0%1.7%
1989158−15.1%2.7%
1988186−29.0%3.6%
1987262−11.8%5.6%
1986297+1.7%7.1%
1985292−3.9%9.1%
1984304−3.5%8.9%
1983315+39.4%9.5%
1982226−28.9%6.5%
1981318+1.3%7.2%
1980314−17.4%6.0%
1979380−28.7%5.8%
1978533+5.1%8.4%
1977507−5.6%7.7%
1976537+41.7%10.2%
1975379+33.5%9.2%
1974284+42.0%8.2%
1973200—6.2%

Years with no reported imports are omitted.

Recent months

Mbbl/d; months EIA reports for Indonesia (months without imports are omitted by EIA)
MonthMbbl/dSame month a year earlier
September 202221—
August 202218—
November 20184044
October 20182243
September 20184530
August 20185738
July 20184542
June 20186612
May 20183635
April 20183644
March 20183932
February 20184957
January 20184535
December 2017410
November 201744—
October 20174321
September 20173045
August 20173844
July 20174242
June 20171234
May 20173553
April 20174434
March 20173233
February 20175735

Source and methodology

ProviderSeriesUnitsCoverageLatest observation
U.S. Energy Information AdministrationU.S. imports of crude oil by country of origin: Indonesia (petroleum/move/impcus)Mbbl/d (thousand barrels per day)1973–2022September 2022

Crude oil only; petroleum products are not included. Imports are attributed to the country where the crude oil was produced.

Last updated: Oct 21, 2026, 4:02 PM CDT. Raw values are shown in source units; any conversion is labeled. See methodology and data sources.

Download:Indonesia imports (CSV)