Skip to content
US Oil Gauge
Menu

U.S. Crude Oil Exports to Thailand: Monthly and Annual EIA Data

2025 average
148 Mbbl/d
108 in 2024
Share of U.S. crude exports
3.7%
8th largest destination
July 2026
58 Mbbl/d
Peak year
148 Mbbl/d
2025

U.S. crude oil exports to Thailand are recent: EIA's records begin in 2016, and by 2025 they averaged 148 thousand barrels per day (Mbbl/d), 8th among 37 destinations. Volume was 37% higher than in 2024 (108).

Annual crude oil exports to Thailand

Chart data table (10 rows)
Annual average, Mbbl/d
PeriodMbbl/d
2025148
2024108
202376
202260
202137
202076
2019109
201838
201716
20162

The latest month, July 2026, came in at 58 Mbbl/d, 61% below the 2025 average.

Spain ranks just above (191 Mbbl/d) and France just below (118).

By year

YearMbbl/dvs prior yearShare of U.S. crude exports
2025148+37.0%3.7%
2024108+42.1%2.6%
202376+26.7%1.9%
202260+62.2%1.7%
202137−51.3%1.2%
202076−30.3%2.4%
2019109+186.8%3.7%
201838+137.5%1.9%
201716—1.4%
20162—0.3%

Years with no reported exports are omitted.

Recent months

Mbbl/d; months EIA reports for Thailand (months without exports are omitted by EIA)
MonthMbbl/dSame month a year earlier
July 20265897
June 2026239118
May 2026170152
April 2026138157
March 2026185221
February 202699150
January 2026144144
December 2025141131
November 2025150105
October 202519886
September 202512491
August 2025123106
July 202597112
June 2025118101
May 202515254
April 2025157138
March 2025221169
February 2025150112
January 202514492
December 202413194
November 202410579
October 20248627
September 202491135
August 2024106147

Source and methodology

ProviderSeriesUnitsCoverageLatest observation
U.S. Energy Information AdministrationU.S. exports of crude oil by destination: Thailand (petroleum/move/expc)Mbbl/d (thousand barrels per day)2016–2025July 2026

Crude oil only; petroleum products are not included. Exports are attributed to the reported destination country.

Last updated: Oct 21, 2026, 4:02 PM CDT. Raw values are shown in source units; any conversion is labeled. See methodology and data sources.

Download:Thailand exports (CSV)