Skip to content
US Oil Gauge
Menu

U.S. Crude Oil Exports to Taiwan: Monthly and Annual EIA Data

2025 average
217 Mbbl/d
222 in 2024
Share of U.S. crude exports
5.5%
5th largest destination
July 2026
205 Mbbl/d
Peak year
225 Mbbl/d
2023

The United States exported an average of 217 thousand barrels per day (Mbbl/d) of crude oil to Taiwan in 2025, 5.5% of all U.S. crude oil exports and 5th among 37 destinations. Volume was 2% lower than in 2024 (222).

Annual crude oil exports to Taiwan

Chart data table (14 rows)
Annual average, Mbbl/d
PeriodMbbl/d
2025217
2024222
2023225
2022196
2021145
2020158
2019169
2018131
201713
20000
19992
19987
19977
19967

In July 2026 the figure was 205 Mbbl/d, and the 12 months to then averaged 198.

By decade, exports averaged most in the 2020s (194 Mbbl/d in years with exports). India ranks just above (317 Mbbl/d) and United Kingdom just below (191).

By year

YearMbbl/dvs prior yearShare of U.S. crude exports
2025217−2.3%5.5%
2024222−1.3%5.4%
2023225+14.8%5.5%
2022196+35.2%5.5%
2021145−8.2%4.9%
2020158−6.5%4.9%
2019169+29.0%5.7%
2018131+907.7%6.4%
201713—1.1%
19992—1.7%
19987—6.4%
19977—6.5%
19967—6.4%

Years with no reported exports are omitted.

Recent months

Mbbl/d; months EIA reports for Taiwan (months without exports are omitted by EIA)
MonthMbbl/dSame month a year earlier
July 2026205195
June 2026207230
May 202690257
April 2026160204
March 2026224281
February 2026303199
January 2026235291
December 2025201220
November 2025210284
October 202517890
September 2025225150
August 2025133260
July 2025195236
June 2025230199
May 2025257304
April 2025204274
March 2025281196
February 2025199259
January 2025291195
December 2024220331
November 2024284243
October 202490147
September 2024150133
August 2024260198

Source and methodology

ProviderSeriesUnitsCoverageLatest observation
U.S. Energy Information AdministrationU.S. exports of crude oil by destination: Taiwan (petroleum/move/expc)Mbbl/d (thousand barrels per day)1996–2025July 2026

Crude oil only; petroleum products are not included. Exports are attributed to the reported destination country.

Last updated: Oct 21, 2026, 4:02 PM CDT. Raw values are shown in source units; any conversion is labeled. See methodology and data sources.

Download:Taiwan exports (CSV)