Skip to content
US Oil Gauge
Menu

U.S. Crude Oil Exports to Singapore: Monthly and Annual EIA Data

2025 average
68 Mbbl/d
244 in 2024
Share of U.S. crude exports
1.7%
15th largest destination
July 2026
101 Mbbl/d
Peak year
312 Mbbl/d
2022

The United States exported an average of 68 thousand barrels per day (Mbbl/d) of crude oil to Singapore in 2025, 1.7% of all U.S. crude oil exports and 15th among 37 destinations. Volume was 72% lower than in 2024 (244).

Annual crude oil exports to Singapore

Chart data table (11 rows)
Annual average, Mbbl/d
PeriodMbbl/d
202568
2024244
2023272
2022312
2021143
202091
201978
201843
201726
201611
20142

The latest month, July 2026, came in at 101 Mbbl/d, 49% above the 2025 average. Shipments are irregular: 3 of the past 12 months had none reported.

The highest annual volume was 312 Mbbl/d in 2022. Its share of U.S. crude oil exports was highest in 2022, at 8.7%. Brazil ranks just above (70 Mbbl/d) and Malaysia just below (49).

By year

YearMbbl/dvs prior yearShare of U.S. crude exports
202568−72.1%1.7%
2024244−10.3%6.0%
2023272−12.8%6.7%
2022312+118.2%8.7%
2021143+57.1%4.8%
202091+16.7%2.8%
201978+81.4%2.6%
201843+65.4%2.1%
201726+136.4%2.2%
201611—1.9%
20142—0.6%

Years with no reported exports are omitted.

Recent months

Mbbl/d; months EIA reports for Singapore (months without exports are omitted by EIA)
MonthMbbl/dSame month a year earlier
July 20261012
June 2026100—
May 202630515
April 202629931
March 202624137
February 202626339
December 202520378
October 202533292
September 202528314
August 20250292
July 2025297
May 202515270
April 202531128
March 2025137329
February 2025339234
January 2025234134
December 2024378408
November 2024159172
October 2024292186
September 2024314270
August 2024292432
July 202497164
June 2024301366
May 2024270197

Source and methodology

ProviderSeriesUnitsCoverageLatest observation
U.S. Energy Information AdministrationU.S. exports of crude oil by destination: Singapore (petroleum/move/expc)Mbbl/d (thousand barrels per day)2014–2025July 2026

Crude oil only; petroleum products are not included. Exports are attributed to the reported destination country.

Last updated: Oct 21, 2026, 4:02 PM CDT. Raw values are shown in source units; any conversion is labeled. See methodology and data sources.

Download:Singapore exports (CSV)